Benchmarks: the kodak image set

The kodak image set is a commonly used true color set of images for various testing purpose and benchmarking. The original images can be found in the PNG format at r0k.us/graphics/kodak/. The images are all of 768x512 or 512x768 pixels, and their color depth is of 24 bits per pixel, corresponding to true color.

The images are all photographic type images, and they are all mainly continuos-tone; further, the resolution of all of them is the same, and probably also the source of the images does not vary. This uniformity causes the results of the benchmark to be quite 'flat', as relative results of the comparison of one format gives a little difference between an image an another. PNG images result to be from 20% to 39% bigger than PCIF files. The JP2 files result, instead, from 8% smaller (image 18) to 3% bigger (image 20) of the PCIF format files. The JPEG-LS files produced by the LOCO algorithm are generally slightly smaller than the PCIF files, and their global size is a bit bigger than the one of the Jpeg2000 files.

In the table, the BMP column represents the size of the uncompressed image. The settings used for the creation of the files are described here.

Benchmarks should always be read with care, as results may be different from image to image depending on a great number of factors. Other benchmarks used to test the PCIF format have been done on the waterloo true color image set, on another set of images gathered by the author and on a fourth image set of large images proposed on www.imagecompression.info. Finally, if you are interested in the PCIF algorithm, you are encouraged to test its performances yourself by downloading the program in the download section.

Update: the BCIF algorithm, evolution of the PCIF algorithm, has also been included in the benchamrks. It has a better compression ratio and a strongly inscreased speed. Take a look at the BCIF homepage.

Filename \ size (KB) BMP BCIF PCIF JPEG-LS JPEG2000 PNG
Kodak011152506516511498719
Kodak021152452467449439603
Kodak031152380398374388491
Kodak041152453463455437622
Kodak051152535559547519767
Kodak061152462477464460604
Kodak071152404426405408553
Kodak081152534553554534769
Kodak091152431443437427569
Kodak101152438450444434579
Kodak111152452464448446606
Kodak121152412420401415518
Kodak131152591604601569803
Kodak141152506520503487675
Kodak151152424443426431598
Kodak161152421432417421521
Kodak171152442454437435587
Kodak181152558565562516762
Kodak191152479490482463655
Kodak201152350375362387480
Kodak211152484495480468622
Kodak221152513524517483685
Kodak231152419434416407544
Kodak241152483508494488689
Total276491112911491111991097015033

Below there are the thumbnails of the 24 kodak images linking (externally) to the original images

brick wood, wood brick knob and bolt on red door hats Red Riding Hood motocross Boat Zentime flowers and sill Seifenfabrikation Alfred sailboats sailboat Zentime at the Peer beach bums mountain stream white water rafting co[ve|lo]r girl land ahoy Roman statue, golden ball country style light home Six-Shooter light house rustic dream Who you callin' a cockatoo? Little Red Riding Home
The evolution of the PCIF algorithm is now available ! It has a greater compression ratio, it is much faster and the implementation is available in both Java bytecode and native executables. Take a look at the new BCIF algorithm.